Jill2016.com
Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Edinburgh, Scotland

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Edinburgh, Scotland. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Edinburgh, Scotland with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,4583,392
ShkoderAlbania 2,2571,402
SkikdaAlgeria 2,2621,406
SaltaArgentina 10,7156,659
San AntonioArgentina 12,2237,596
San LuisArgentina 11,5667,187
San RafaelArgentina 11,7897,326
Santa RosaArgentina 11,7847,323
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,9386,797
SarmientoArgentina 12,8497,984
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,88710,494
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,88110,490
SalzburgAustria 1,442896
SakiAzerbaijan 3,9552,458
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,1902,604
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,0902,541
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 2,7401,702
SaveBenin 5,3593,330
Santa CruzBolivia 9,9136,160
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,0491,273
SalvadorBrazil 8,3395,182
Santa MariaBrazil 10,6496,617
SantaremBrazil 7,9704,953
SantosBrazil 9,7656,068
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,6315,985
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,2555,130
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,6724,767
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,3526,433
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,5756,571
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,5275,920
Sao LuisBrazil 7,4864,652
Sao MateusBrazil 8,9825,582
São PauloBrazil 9,7336,048
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,5635,943
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,3735,825
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,1345,055
SerrinhaBrazil 8,2105,102
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,2255,733
SobralBrazil 7,4384,622
SoureBrazil 7,4974,659
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,3645,198
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,0176,846
SurubimBrazil 7,6944,781
SadovoBulgaria 2,5471,582
SandanskiBulgaria 2,5021,555
SofiaBulgaria 2,4181,502
SiemreapCambodia 9,8146,099
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,1332,569
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,5164,049
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,3972,733
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,9884,342
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,9332,444
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,2352,632
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 6,0993,790
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,4093,361
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,8632,400
Scott, SkCanada 6,1773,839
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,0962,545
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,2992,672
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,7402,945
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,6273,497
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,6033,482
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,5373,441
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,1793,839
Smithers, BcCanada 6,6834,153
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,7372,322
Summerside, PeCanada 4,1952,607
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 6,3013,915
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 6,3063,919
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,9822,475
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,2282,006
SalCape Verde 4,6672,900
SantiagoChile 11,8007,333
SewellChile 11,8387,357
ShanghaiChina 9,0075,597
ShantouChina 9,5485,934
ShenyangChina 8,0585,008
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,1265,049
Simon BolivarColombia 7,7964,844
San JoseCosta Rica 8,5155,291
SibenikCroatia 1,9301,199
SplitCroatia 1,9771,228
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,141709
StudsgårdDenmark 764475
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,8104,232
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,8304,244
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,7764,211
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,8104,232
SamanaDominican Republic 6,7594,200
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,8654,266
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,8474,255
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,8924,283
San JuanDominican Republic 6,9114,294
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,7894,219
SanchezDominican Republic 6,7764,211
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,8214,239
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,8594,262
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,8634,265
San GabrielEcuador 8,9915,587
SalloumEgypt 3,5092,181
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,7482,329
SohagEgypt 4,3092,677
St. KatrineEgypt 4,2332,630
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,4875,274
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,9768,063
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,9931,238
StrasbourgFrance 1,115693
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,2004,474
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,1594,449
SukhumiGeorgia 3,4352,135
SchleswigGermany 835519
StuttgartGermany 1,170727
SamosGreece 3,0311,884
Skiros IslandGreece 2,7901,734
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,0851,917
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,7041,681
SiguiriGuinea 4,9813,095
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,3645,198
SzegedHungary 1,9511,212
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,6801,044
StykkisholmurIceland 1,451902
SagarIndia 7,3514,568
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,2283,870
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,2588,239
SemnanIran 4,7822,971
ShahroudIran 4,8102,989
ShirazIran 5,2373,255
ShannonIreland 512318
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,570976
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,1141,313
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,4021,492
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,6271,011
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,9091,187
Scuro MountainItaly 2,3561,464
SigonellaItaly 2,4781,540
SassandraIvory Coast 5,6823,531
SagaJapan 9,1665,696
SaigoJapan 8,9775,578
SakaiJapan 9,0415,618
SakataJapan 8,9055,534
SapporoJapan 8,5135,290
SaseboJapan 9,1545,689
SendaiJapan 9,0045,595
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,3235,793
ShimonosekiJapan 9,1205,667
ShinjoJapan 8,9355,553
ShionomisakiJapan 9,3445,806
ShirakawaJapan 9,1035,657
ShizuokaJapan 9,2725,762
SumotoJapan 9,2235,731
SuttsuJapan 8,5105,288
SuwaJapan 9,1525,687
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,2297,599
SavannakhetLaos 9,5615,941
SiauliaiLithuania 1,6531,027
SiluteLithuania 1,551964
SkopjeMacedonia 2,3801,479
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,2595,753
SalimaMalawi 8,5225,296
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,3247,037
SibuMalaysia 11,3197,034
SanMali 4,7462,949
SegouMali 4,7432,947
SikassoMali 4,9693,088
St. BrandonMauritius 9,9536,185
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,6325,364
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,8604,263
SainshandMongolia 7,1964,472
SafiMorocco 2,6761,663
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,0101,870
SittweMyanmar 8,5435,309
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,15211,280
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 628390
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 2,5751,600
SaiqOman 6,1133,799
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,4474,006
SurOman 6,2733,898
SialkotPakistan 6,3433,941
SibbiPakistan 6,1833,842
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,4956,522
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,3336,421
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,3247,037
SandomierzPoland 1,7571,092
SniezkaPoland 1,392865
SuwalkiPoland 1,6801,044
SzczecinPoland 1,190740
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,1531,338
Santa MariaPortugal 2,6701,659
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,6254,117
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,1746,322
Satu MareRomania 2,0041,245
SibiuRomania 2,2161,377
SulinaRomania 2,6001,616
SadrinskRussia 3,9972,484
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,0121,250
SalekhardRussia 3,6962,297
SaratovRussia 3,2141,998
SejmcanRussia 6,6284,119
SelagoncyRussia 5,4643,396
Simusir IslandRussia 8,3445,185
SkovorodinoRussia 6,8814,276
SmolenskRussia 2,2201,380
SociRussia 3,3242,065
SortovalaRussia 2,0351,265
SuntarRussia 5,9223,680
SurgutRussia 4,2282,627
SverdlovskRussia 3,7932,357
SyktyvkarRussia 3,0851,917
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,4884,032
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,2513,885
SeychellesSeychelles 8,5925,339
SingaporeSingapore 10,9496,804
SliacSlovakia 1,7261,072
SeoulSouth Korea 8,6055,347
SineijuSouth Korea 8,2535,129
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,6791,044
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 1,415879
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,391865
SevilleSpain 2,0761,290
SennarSudan 5,6793,529
ShambatSudan 5,4173,366
ShendiSudan 5,3563,328
StenseleSweden 1,497931
StockholmSweden 1,323822
StorlienSweden 1,186737
SundsvallSweden 1,380858
SantisSwitzerland 1,308813
SongeaTanzania 8,2435,122
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,4745,887
SongkhlaThailand 10,2036,340
Suphan BuriThailand 9,4945,900
Surat ThaniThailand 9,9346,173
SurinThailand 9,6535,998
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,0853,160
SokodeTogo 5,2433,258
SfaxTunisia 2,5981,615
SousseTunisia 2,4821,542
SamsunTurkey 3,2812,039
SiirtTurkey 3,8882,416
SivasTurkey 3,4442,140
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,1903,225
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 702436
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 303188
SarataUkraine 2,5341,574
SarnyUkraine 2,0291,261
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,8991,801
SumyUkraine 2,5521,586
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,7823,593
SaltoUruguay 11,0056,838
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,9984,970
Safford, AzUsa 7,9494,940
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,8333,003
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,7684,206
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,3593,952
Saint Paul, NeUsa 6,5984,100
Saint Peter, MnUsa 6,1303,810
Salem, InUsa 6,0843,780
Salem, OrUsa 7,4584,634
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,3404,561
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,5764,708
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,6224,737
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,3405,183
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,1245,048
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,6254,117
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,3105,164
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,8363,627
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,3585,194
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,2945,154
Santuck, ScUsa 6,1743,837
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,4023,357
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,3663,956
Scott City, KsUsa 7,0194,361
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,8214,239
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,0843,780
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,1774,460
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,1904,468
Sedan, KsUsa 6,8274,243
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,0334,371
Selma, AlUsa 6,7294,182
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,1473,199
Seymour, InUsa 6,0843,780
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,1063,795
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,7404,188
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,0964,410
Sioux City, IaUsa 6,3923,972
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 6,3133,923
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,8843,656
Southport, NcUsa 6,0133,737
Sparta, IlUsa 6,3703,958
Spencer, WvUsa 5,7873,596
Spickard, MoUsa 6,4243,992
Spokane, WaUsa 6,9734,333
Spooner, WiUsa 5,8693,647
Springfield, IlUsa 6,2273,870
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,6604,138
St Paul Island, AkUsa 7,3784,585
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 6,0093,734
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,3583,951
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,6703,523
Stamford, CtUsa 5,2083,236
State College, PaUsa 5,4573,391
State University, MsUsa 6,7634,203
State University, NmUsa 7,8804,897
Staunton, VaUsa 5,7393,567
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,1094,418
Steffenville, MoUsa 6,3483,945
Stockton, CaUsa 8,0455,000
Storm Lake, IaUsa 6,3083,920
Storrs, CtUsa 5,0403,132
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,8854,279
Summerville, ScUsa 6,2283,870
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,2294,492
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,4884,032
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,4884,032
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,1753,216
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,2993,293
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,9914,966
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,6844,775
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,6334,743
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,3152,060
SocotraYemen 6,8454,254
SenangaZambia 8,3965,218
SerenjeZambia 8,3095,163
SeshekeZambia 8,5725,327
SolweziZambia 8,0705,015


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -