Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Edinburgh, Scotland

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Edinburgh, Scotland. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Edinburgh, Scotland with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 5,4583,392
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 5,5473,447
MilianaAlgeria 2,2311,387
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 8,0505,002
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 17,55610,909
Malarg EArgentina 11,9337,415
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,4307,724
Mar Del PlataArgentina 11,6287,226
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,3157,031
MendozaArgentina 11,6507,240
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,6427,235
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,8756,758
Mackay MoAustralia 15,5269,648
Macquarie IslandAustralia 18,88611,736
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,9838,689
MeekatharraAustralia 14,3988,947
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,90110,503
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,92110,515
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 16,44910,221
Mount GambierAustralia 16,67910,365
Mount IsaAustralia 15,0379,344
MuharraqBahrain 5,4043,358
MinskBelarus 1,9781,229
MogilevBelarus 2,1281,323
MaunBotswana 8,8185,479
MacapaBrazil 7,5444,688
MacauBrazil 7,4424,624
MaceioBrazil 7,8874,901
MachadoBrazil 9,5175,914
ManausBrazil 8,3195,170
MarabaBrazil 7,9914,966
MaringaBrazil 9,9436,178
Monte AlegreBrazil 7,8984,908
Monte AzulBrazil 8,7135,414
Monte SantoBrazil 8,0975,032
MonteiroBrazil 7,7484,815
Montes ClarosBrazil 8,9265,547
Morada NovaBrazil 7,5044,663
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,2525,128
MamfeCameroon 5,7033,544
MarouaCameroon 5,2923,289
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 4,1202,560
Maniwaki, QcCanada 4,9333,066
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 6,5284,057
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 6,1053,794
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 6,9784,337
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 6,4624,015
Merry Island, BcCanada 7,0664,391
Moncton, NbCanada 4,2702,654
Mont Joli, QcCanada 4,3162,682
Montreal, QuebecCanada 4,8373,006
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 4,8603,020
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 6,1973,851
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 4,8463,012
Morden, MbCanada 5,9273,683
Muskoka, OnCanada 5,2243,246
MoundouChad 5,5433,444
MatecanaColombia 8,4725,265
MoroniComoros 8,6735,390
MosnovCzech Republic 1,597992
MarstalDenmark 886551
Melville HallDominica 6,6104,108
MichesDominican Republic 6,7624,202
MocaDominican Republic 6,8164,236
MoncionDominican Republic 6,8524,258
Monte CristiDominican Republic 6,8414,251
Monte PlataDominican Republic 6,8244,241
MilagroEcuador 9,3525,812
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,6292,255
MinyaEgypt 4,1142,557
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 5,9103,673
MassawaEritrea 5,7633,581
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 721448
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,436893
MarseilleFrance 1,525948
MontpellierFrance 1,477918
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 7,3404,561
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,6589,109
MakokouGabon 6,3363,937
MayumbaGabon 6,7304,182
MitzicGabon 6,2853,906
MkamboGabon 6,3093,921
MoandaGabon 6,5704,083
MouilaGabon 6,5664,080
MagdeburgGermany 1,066663
MunichGermany 1,337831
MünsterGermany 847526
MethoniGreece 2,8401,765
MilosGreece 2,9891,857
MitiliniGreece 2,8961,799
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 2,8901,796
MacentaGuinea 5,3053,297
MamouGuinea 5,1303,188
Midway IslandHawaii 10,6336,608
MiskolcHungary 1,8561,153
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,0965,031
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 6,9144,296
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 7,4234,613
MusulipatnamIndia 8,1845,086
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 12,1117,526
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,8027,955
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,4246,477
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,8588,612
MashhadIran 5,1133,177
Malin HeadIreland 256159
M. CalamitaItaly 1,7751,103
Marina Di GinosaItaly 2,2761,414
Messina, SicilyItaly 2,4271,508
MilanItaly 1,469913
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 1,429888
Mount ArgentarioItaly 1,8391,143
ManIvory Coast 5,4183,367
MaebashiJapan 9,1445,682
MaizuruJapan 9,1225,669
MakurazakiJapan 9,3695,822
MatsueJapan 9,0445,620
MatsumotoJapan 9,1265,671
MatsuyamaJapan 9,1985,716
MinamidaitojimaJapan 9,9596,189
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,8356,733
MishimaJapan 9,2745,763
MitoJapan 9,1895,710
MiyakejimaJapan 9,3975,840
MiyakoJapan 8,8895,524
MiyakojimaJapan 9,8136,098
MiyakonojoJapan 9,3525,811
MiyazakiJapan 9,3435,806
MombetsuJapan 8,4305,238
MoriokaJapan 8,8615,506
MuroranJapan 8,5825,333
MurotomisakiJapan 9,3095,785
MutsuJapan 8,6965,404
Ma’AnJordan 4,1912,604
MafraqJordan 4,0202,498
MombasaKenya 7,7304,804
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,4085,225
MaseruLesotho 9,9286,169
MonroviaLiberia 5,5663,459
MisratahLibya 2,9961,861
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,2155,727
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,3525,811
MananjaryMadagascar 9,8626,128
MorondavaMadagascar 9,5905,959
MakhangaMalawi 8,8315,488
MangochiMalawi 8,6195,356
MwmosaMalawi 8,8035,470
MzimbaMalawi 8,2915,152
MzuzuMalawi 8,2615,134
MalaccaMalaysia 10,7616,687
MersingMalaysia 10,8396,735
MiriMalaysia 11,2506,991
MaleMaldives 8,8115,475
MenakaMali 4,4882,789
MoptiMali 4,6132,867
MajuroMarshall Islands 12,9848,068
MazatlanMexico 8,6525,376
MeridaMexico 7,8614,885
Mexico CityMexico 8,5805,332
MonterreyMexico 8,0765,019
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 8,6725,389
MaantyMongolia 6,8614,263
MandalgoviMongolia 6,9434,315
MatadMongolia 7,2224,488
MurenMongolia 6,3233,929
MarrakechMorocco 2,7351,700
MeknesMorocco 2,4651,532
MideltMorocco 2,5951,612
MaputoMozambique 9,7236,042
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 8,8915,525
MandalayMyanmar 8,5635,321
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,6535,377
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,5935,961
MindatMyanmar 8,4925,277
MonywaMyanmar 8,4965,280
MyeikMyanmar 9,5935,961
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,3295,176
MaastrichtNetherlands 829515
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 18,79811,681
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,17311,293
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 17,93311,144
Milford SoundNew Zealand 18,61411,567
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 18,08611,239
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 18,08811,240
MolesworthNew Zealand 18,44711,463
MotuekaNew Zealand 18,34211,398
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 18,36811,414
Mt CookNew Zealand 18,57411,542
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 18,60511,562
ManaguaNicaragua 8,4515,251
MasatepeNicaragua 8,4615,258
MagariaNiger 4,8973,043
Maine SoroaNiger 4,9363,067
MaradiNiger 4,8142,992
MaiduguriNigeria 5,1123,177
MakurdiNigeria 5,4693,398
MinnaNigeria 5,2303,250
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,8575,504
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 1,475917
MajisOman 5,9283,684
MasirahOman 6,4043,980
Muscat  Oman 6,1063,795
MultanPakistan 6,3473,944
MurreePakistan 6,1543,824
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,7468,542
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,1996,338
MoyobambaPeru 9,5595,940
MactanPhilippines 11,1966,957
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 10,6266,603
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 1,583984
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 6,4614,015
MagadanRussia 6,9654,328
MahackalaRussia 3,8452,389
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,0921,922
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,0931,922
MarkovoRussia 6,5854,092
MinusinskRussia 5,5923,475
MogocaRussia 6,7614,201
MoscowRussia 2,5181,565
MurmanskRussia 2,3051,432
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,9253,060
MatamSenegal 4,5672,838
MogadishuSomalia 7,4014,599
MadridSpain 1,7271,073
Madrid (b)Spain 1,7341,077
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 1,8801,168
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 2,1501,336
MelillaSpain 2,3051,432
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 2,0341,264
MalakalSudan 5,9953,725
MbabaneSwaziland 9,7216,041
MontreuxSwitzerland 1,279795
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,9205,543
Mae SariangThailand 9,0215,606
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,1935,713
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,5665,945
MalatyaTurkey 3,6132,245
MersinTurkey 3,5432,202
MuglaTurkey 3,1531,959
Manchester, EnglandUk 298185
ManstonUk 604375
MeloUruguay 10,9356,795
MercedesUruguay 11,1876,952
MontevideoUruguay 11,2667,001
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 6,4674,019
Madison, FlUsa 6,5724,084
Madison, InUsa 6,0253,744
Madison, NeUsa 6,4594,014
Madison, WisconsinUsa 5,9423,692
Manhattan, KsUsa 6,7134,171
Manitowoc, WiUsa 5,7713,586
Marble Hill, MoUsa 6,4564,012
Marengo, IlUsa 6,0143,737
Marion, InUsa 5,9223,680
Marion, NcUsa 6,0913,785
Marquette, MichiganUsa 5,5753,465
Marshall, TxUsa 7,1194,424
Martinsburg, WvUsa 5,6073,484
Mc Grath, AkUsa 6,5724,084
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 5,7863,596
Mcgill, NvUsa 7,6014,724
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 6,3073,919
Mcminnville, TnUsa 6,3443,942
Mcpherson, KsUsa 6,8034,228
Medford, WiUsa 5,8383,628
Mellette, SdUsa 6,3153,924
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 6,6484,131
Mena, ArUsa 6,8854,279
Meridian, MississippiUsa 6,8054,229
Mexia, TxUsa 7,3184,547
Mexico, MoUsa 6,4313,996
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,8644,266
Midland, TxUsa 7,6204,735
Milan, MnUsa 6,1573,826
Milbank, SdUsa 6,1733,836
Miles City, MontanaUsa 6,5424,065
Milford, DeUsa 5,4253,371
Milledgeville, GaUsa 6,4023,978
Millen, GaUsa 6,3553,949
Millport, OhUsa 5,6283,497
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 4,9413,070
Milwaukee, WiUsa 5,8753,651
Minden, NeUsa 6,6524,133
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 6,0163,739
Minonk, IlUsa 6,1053,793
Missoula, MtUsa 6,8864,279
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 6,9184,299
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 6,1443,818
Monmouth, IlUsa 6,2093,858
Monroe, NcUsa 6,0893,784
Montevideo, MnUsa 6,1573,826
Montgomery AlUsa 6,6674,143
Montrose, CoUsa 7,3904,593
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,3463,322
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,8693,647
Morganton, NcUsa 6,0913,785
Moro, OrUsa 7,3654,577
Morris, MnUsa 6,0763,775
Morrison, IlUsa 6,0843,781
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,9493,697
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 5,5893,473
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 6,2423,879
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 5,6273,497
Mount Washington, NhUsa 4,8002,983
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 6,3413,941
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 6,3673,957
Muskegon, MiUsa 5,7643,582
Muskogee, OkUsa 6,8994,287
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,4064,602
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,6964,782
MaracayVenezuela 7,4794,647
MaturinVenezuela 7,2624,513
Mene GrandeVenezuela 7,7164,795
MeridaVenezuela 7,8454,875
MagoyeZambia 8,5145,291
MansaZambia 8,0374,994
MbalaZambia 7,8884,902
MfuweZambia 8,3735,203
MisamfuZambia 8,0164,981
MonguZambia 8,3025,159
MpikaZambia 8,2125,103
Msekera AgrometZambia 8,4365,242
Mt MakuluZambia 8,4875,274
MumbwaZambia 8,4025,221
MwinilungaZambia 7,9644,949
MasvingoZimbabwe 9,0515,624


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -